CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85845

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International, Inc.
5101 S. Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of women’s cardigans from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated June 24, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group.

Three samples were submitted and will be returned as you have requested.

Style P21AA0398 is a women’s finely knit cardigan, made of 100% merino wool. The garment features a full front opening with a five-button closure, a round neckline and long sleeves.

Style P21A90388 is a women’s finely knit cardigan, made of 100% merino wool. The garment has a full front opening with a one-snap closure, two patch pockets in the front, long sleeves and beadwork which edges the neckline, the front placket and the front bottom of the garment.

Style P21B40458 is a women’s finely knit cardigan , made of 100% merino wool. The garment features a full front opening with a seven-snap closure, princess seams, two small side vents, long sleeves and a slight v-neck opening. The front placket of the garment is accentuated with beadwork.

The applicable subheading for styles P21AA0398, P21A90388 and P21B40458 will be 6110.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Styles P21AA0398, P21A90388 and P21B40458 fall within textile category designation 438. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division